Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) OF SINGAPORE (“PDPA”)

This Notice sets out how Alpha Catalyst Consulting Pte. Ltd. collects, stores and handles personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”) and the laws of  the Republic of Singapore through the usage of its Platform.
Please read this Notice to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you.
By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Notice and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Notice.

1. This Notice indicates:
a. The personal information we collect
b. How we collect your personal information
c. The purpose of collecting your personal information
d. When we disclose your personal information
e. Your right to access and correct your personal information

2. Defining Personal Information
Personal information refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. Although the precise details of the Personal Information collected will vary according to the specific purpose, we may typically collect the following Personal Information from or in relation to you: Name, e-mail and organisation.

3. When and how we collect your Personal Information
The user-supplied information is collected during the user interactions with the Platform.
Other than Personal Information that you have given us directly, our web servers may automatically collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, log in dates, average time spent on the site, pages viewed) through the use of ‘cookies’. We may use this data to monitor the functionality and administration of the Platform.

Cookies
When you view this Platform, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognize your personal computer next time you visit.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other access device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more effectively, as well as to provide information to the owners of the websites. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a website to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

4. The purpose of Personal Information collected
Personal information that you provide to us voluntarily on our Platform will be processed for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
• to record and verify your identity within your organization;
• to improve and enhance the Platform for the benefit of our existing and future clients
• to prepare reports and publications where non-personally identifying information may be included.

5. Use and Disclosure
We are responsible for the Personal Information under our control and take every measure to provide protection for them. We disclose or may disclose your personal data to [corporations, business partners, service providers, governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies and any such third party requested or authorized by you] for the Purposes. We do not share your Personal Information for commercial purpose without consent.

6. Your rights to access and correct your personal information
Any Personal Information supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in (4) above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.
Subject to provisions of the Act:
(a) you may, upon payment of a prescribed fee, make a data access request in writing to us; and
(b) we may refuse to comply with a data access request or a data correction request and shall, by notice in writing, inform you of our refusal and the reasons of our refusal.

7. Confidentiality
Personal information held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

8. Security
This Platform has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, theft, unauthorised alteration and disclosure of the information under our control.
While we strive to protect such Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal information transmitted to us over the Internet and individuals do so at their own risk.
We may transfer your personal data to a place outside Singapore and you hereby give your consent to the transfer.

9. Changes to Privacy Notice
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Notice on a regular basis.

10. Our Contact Details
You have the right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data and to contact us with any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data (including the possible choices and means for limiting the processing of your personal data or to cease or not begin processing your personal data for purposes of direct marketing) from:

Alpha Catalyst Consulting Pte. Ltd.,
37th Floor,
Singapore Land Tower,
50 Raffles Plaza,
Singapore 048623

Tel +65 6892 7003
Email: info@alphacatalyst.com
11. Governing Law
This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.For more information, please review our Terms of Use.